Show Results
2023

RESULTS – Dirranbandi Show 2023

 

Section 1 Sheep

Junior Champion Housed Stud Merino

Ram, Two Tooth

Wilgunya
Reserve Champion Housed Stud

Merino Ram

Wilgunya 4TW
Grand Champion Housed Stud Merino

Ram

Wilgunya 2T
Junior Champion Housed Stud Merino

Ewe, Two Tooth

Wilgunya
Reserve Champion Housed Stud

Merino Ewe

Grand Champion Housed Stud Merino

Ewe

Wilgunya
Breeders Group
Champion Flock Ewe of the Show Karoola
Champion Pen of Three Flock Ewe

Weaners

Oban
Grand Champion Pen of Three Flock

Ewes – The Wilgunya Trophy

Karoola

 

Section 2 Ring

Res Champ Led Galloway or Hack Melissa Ozouz – Elvis
Champion Led Galloway or Hack Julie Rogan- Office Affair
Res Champion Ridden Galloway Georgie Speedy
Champion Ridden Galloway Campbell Shenfield – Ernie
Reserve Champion Novice Hack Melissa Southern – Royal Regal
Champion Novice Hack Julie Rogan – Office Affair
Reserve Champion Open Hack
Champion Open Hack Georgie Speedy – Costa
Reserve Champion District Hack,

Pony or Galloway

Campbell Shenfield – Ernie
Champion District Hack, Pony or

Galloway

Georgie Speedy – Costa
FH Treweeke Memorial Supreme

Ridden Exhibit

Georgie Speedy – Costa
Reserve Champion Led Pony Caitlyn Fasen – Pete
Champion Led Pony Millie Brown – Che Che
Res Champion Tiny Tot Rider Hayley Southern
Champion Tiny Tot Rider Tilly Hyland
Reserve Champion Pony Hack Tilly Holland – Blaze
Champion Pony Hack Millie Brown – Che Che
Res Champ Juvenile Rider U13y
Champion Juvenile Rider U13y Millie Brown
Reserve Champion Rider 13yrs &

under 18yrs

David Perkins Memorial

Champion Rider 13yrs & u18

Millie Brown
Supreme Champion Rider Georgie Speedy
 

Showjumping

Lowes Petroleum Aggregate for

juniors 13 and under 18yrs

Chloe Southern
Nutramix Aggregate for juniors under 13yrs
Best Presented Dirranbandi

Pony Club Jumping Exhibit

Section 3 – Stockhorse Open

Champion Led Stallion or Colt
Reserve Champion Led Stallion or Colt
Champion Led Mare of Filly Belinda Gordon – Gordons Coco
Reserve Champion Led Mare of Filly Melissa Southern – Canone

Luewella

Champion Led Gelding Katie Birney – Donnica Warrior
Reserve Champion Led Gelding Campbell Shenfield – Leichard

Ernies Rhomulus

Supreme Champion Led ASH Belinda Gordon – Gordons Coco
Champion ASH Hack Katie Birney – Donnica Warrior
Reserve Champion ASH Hack Melissa Southern – Canone

Luewella

Champion Working ASH Katie Birney – Donnica Warrior
Reserve Champion Working ASH Melissa Southern – Canone

Luewella

Section 5A – Commercial Cattle

Champion Steer Openbah # 63
Champion Domestic Feeder Steer/Heifer Openbah # 51
Champion Pen of Breeders Openbah # 59, 60, 61
Champion Pen of Steers Oakey Park # 25, 27, 28
Champion Breeder Oakey Park # 10
Grand Champion Beast of the Show Openbah # 63
Most Successful Exhibitor Openbah
Campion Grain Grass or crop Fed Abarue # 4

Section 5B – Junior Cattle Judging

Class 1 0
Class 2 1st – Clinton O’Niel

2nd – Jaana Dowton

Section 6 Wool

Wilgunya Merino Stud Trophy Yamburgan
Littleton Trophy Yamburgan
Champion Flock Fleece of the Show Yamburgan
Reserve Champion Flock Fleece of the

Show

Wyralla
Champion Housed Stud Fleece Wyralla
Flock Fleece with Highest Commercial

Value

Yamburgan
Champion Flock Fleece showing Red Tip
Champion Unhoused Stud Fleece
Most Successful Exhibitor Yamburgan
Most Successful Classer

Section 7 Poultry & Birds

Champion Childs Exhibit Abby Sweeting
Champion Bird of Show Clayton Hegarty
Champion Poultry Exhibit Clayton Hegarty

 

Section 9 Goats

 

Campion Station Bred Boer Buck Gundi Boer Goats
Campion Station Bred Boer Doe Gundi Boer Goats
Campion Station Bred Crossbred/

Rangeland Buck

Cattole Goats
Campion Station Bred Crossbred/

Rangeland Dow

Nic Perkins
Campion Goat Dirranbandi Show 2023 Catlole Goats

 

Pavilion

Section 10 Fruit & Vegetables

Most Outstanding Exhibit
Best Object made from Fruit &/or Vegetables
Most Entries Ashleigh Burke

Section 11 Flowers & Floral Work

Most Entries Kylie Hegarty
CHAMPION Rose of the Show Belinda Saville
Best Overall Exhibit Cut Flowers Kylie Hegarty
Best Overall Exhibit in Floral Art Declan Washington

Section 12 Adult & Children’s Cookery

CHAMPION Cake of the Show Kate Southern
Most Entries Kate Southern – 10

Section 13 Preserves

Most Outstanding Exhibit Belinda Saville
Most Points Belinda Saville

Section 14 Needlework, Knitting & Crochet

Most Outstanding Exhibit Belinda Saville
Most Points Belinda Saville
Most Outstanding Child Exhibit

Section 15 Handicrafts

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Most Outstanding Scrapbooking by an Adult

Most outstanding Scrapbooking by a Child

Special Prize $5 winner class 15 Special prize $10 winner class 21

 Debbie Stewart

 

 

Debbie Stewart

Most Entries Glennis Bockholt

 

Section 16 Fine Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Most Outstanding Exhibit by Local Artist living in Balonne Shire Special Prize of $10 winner Class 9

Belinda Perkins

Belinda Perkins

Most Entries Belinda perkins

 

Section 17 Junior Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit Slenna Wilson
Special prize $20 for overall winner Class 6 Ebony Starke
Special prize $10 winner Class 10 Declan Washington

Section 18 Photography

Most Outstanding Exhibit Jessica Halls
Most Entries Ester Hodenfeldt
Most Points Ester Hodenfeldt

 

 

MAJOR PAVILION TROPHIES

Mrs Moira Hill Memorial Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the junior classes of the pavilion:                   
Ester Hodenfeldt

 

The W.S. Loughnan Memorial Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor having the most entries in the Adult Section of the pavilion:
Kylie Hegarty

Rens Carson Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the adult section of the pavilion:
Kylie Hegarty

Pavilion Trophy – awarded to Most Outstanding exhibit of a pavilion section. 2019 Preserves section:
Needlework2023 – Belinda Saville

David Littleproud MP Trophy for Most Outstanding Exhibit of the Show – Belinda Perkins

 

CAMPDRAFT 2023 DIRRANBANDI SHOW

 Yarrawonga Waco Maiden Campdraft:
First:
Second:
Third:
Highest Scoring Local Maiden Horse–

 

Junior Draft – 8 years to under 13 years:
First:
Second:
Third:
Junior – Final round highest cutout: 

Juvenile Draft – 13years & under 17 years:
First:
Second:
Third:
Juvenile – final round highest cutout:

IOR “Barb Cookson Memorial Ladies Campdraft”:
First:
Second:
Ladies- final round highest cutout:

Ross Smith Transport Novice Draft:
First:
Second:
Third:
Novice –final round highest cutout:

Abarue Feedlot & Sunvalli Agriculture Pty Ltd “John Hoath Memorial” Open Draft:
First:
Second:
Third:
Open – final round highest cutout: