Show Results
2024

Section 1 Sheep

Grand Champion Merino Ewe Mt.Ascot
Grand Champion Poll Merino Ewe Jolly Jumbuck
Grand Champion Merino Ram Wilgunya
Grand Champion Poll Merino Ram Jolly Jumbuck
Supreme Exhibit Wilgunya

Section 2 Ring

RING 1

Champion Led Galloway or Hack  Melissa Southern – Caspiansea
Reserve Melissa Southern – Luella
Champion Ridden Galloway Peper Reedman – Smoothie
Champion Novice Hack  Campbell Shenfield – Jason
Reserve Josie Lindsay – Indie
Champion Open Hack Melissa Ozoux – I wish I was Elvis

FH Treweeke Memorial Supreme Ridden Exhibit

Melissa Ozoux – I wish I was Elvis

RING 2

Champion Led Pony Bronte Perkins – Dannie
Champion Led Pony Reserve Payton Dowton – Golden egal Peaches cream
Champion Tiny Tot Rider Riley Curtis – Gus
Champion Tiny Tot Rider Reserve Olive Carroll – Faith
Champion Pony Hack Johanna “Jo Jo” Finlay – Astro
Champion Juvenile Rider U13y Jo Jo Finley – Astro
Reserve Champ Juvenile Rider U13y Coen Curtis – Digger
David Perkins Memorial Champion Pyper Reedman – Smoothie
David Perkins Memorial Reserve Champion Matilda Finlay – Clem
Champion Local Maranda Hopkins – Luna
Supreme Champion Rider Pyper Finlay – Smoothie

SHOWJUMPING – RING 3

Johnston Memorial
Local Rider under 13

Lucy Perkins – Gringermix

FD MJ Deshon
Equitation under 13

Johanna “Jo Jo” Finlay – Astro

Hemming Family Trust
Table A 13-under 18 yrs

Grace Todd – Chev

Dirranbandi Open Jump
POOLED Prize money
(Total AG, Inland Legal, Nutramix Pty Ltd)
(Oakey Park Pastral Cash)

1st – Grace Todd – Chev
2nd – Tom Burnett – Bob
3rd – Paige Carrigan – Ophelia

Section 3 

Stockhorse Open

All Classes cancelled 2024 due to weather

Section 5 

Commercial Cattle

All Classes cancelled 2024 due to weather

Section 5B

Junior Cattle Judging

All Classes cancelled 2024 due to weather

Section 6

Wool

Wilgunya Merino Stud Trophy

Yamburgan

Littleton Trophy

Yamburgan

Champion Flock Fleece of the Show

Pine Park

Reserve Champion Flock Fleece of the Show

Yamburgan

Champion Housed Stud Fleece 

Wilgunya

Flock Fleece with Highest Commercial Value

P&S Knight

Champion Flock Fleece showing Red Tip

Brett Beardmore

Champion Unhoused Stud Fleece

Wilgunya

Most Successful Exhibitor

Yamburgan

Section 7

Poultry & Birds

Champion Childs Exhibit 

Ashliegh Burke

Champion Bird of Show

Henry McCosker

Champion Poultry Exhibit

Lilly Jarratt

Section 8

Cotton Crop Competition

Cotton Crop Winner 2024

Whyenbah
Andrew Sevil

Section 9

Dorpers

Grand Champion Ewe

Deshon Family

Champion Pen of 3

Spinifex

Section 10

Yard Dog Trials

Fletchers International” Open Trial

1st

Ed Gray with Gary

2nd

Tamie Conroy with Trevonnie Hush

3rd

Chris Coman with Karana Rafael

Local Trial 

1st

Chloe Owen with Surefoot Munson

2nd

Ed Gray with Gary

3rd

Kaleb Whalley with Flip

Maiden Trial

1st

Tammie Conroy with Trevonnie Hush

2nd

Jai Hawkins with Jack

3rd

Ed Gray with Gary

Novice Trial

1st

Ed Gray with Gary

2nd

Ed Gray with Rosie

3rd

Tamie Conroy with Trevonnie Hush

Section 11

Goats

Champion Station Bred Boer Doe

Gundi Boer Goats

Champion Goat Dirranbandi Show 2024

Gundi Boer Goats

Section 12

Goats

Champion Station Bred Boer Doe Gundi Boer Goats
Champion Goat Dirranbandi Show 2024 Gundi Boer Goats

Pavillion

Section 12

Fruit & Vegetables

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Clayton Hegarty

Best Object made from Fruit &/or Vegetables

Matrei Safronoy

Most Entries

Margaret Hutchinson

Section 13

Flowers & Floral Work

Most Entries

Kylie Hegarty

CHAMPION Rose of the Show

Kylie Hegarty

Best Overall Exhibit Cut Flowers

Kylie Hegarty

Best Overall Exhibit in Floral Art

Maureen Hutchinson

Section 15

Preserves

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Wyralla

Most Points

Josh Eleyr

Section 16

Needle Work, Knitting & Crochet

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Belinda Saville

Most Points

Belinda Saville

Section 17

Handicrafts

Most Outstanding Scrapbooking by an Adult Glennis Bockholt
Most Outstanding Scrapbooking by an Children Haddie Roberton
Balonne Shire Council Most Outstanding Exhibit James Miller
Most Entries

Glennis Bockhholt

 

Section 18

Fine Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Belinda Perkins

Most Outstanding Exhibit by Local

Belinda Perkins

Artist living in Balonne Shire

Belinda Perkins

pecial Prize of $10 winner Class 9

Belinda Perkins

Most Entries

Belinda Perkins

 

Section 19

Junior Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Esme Rutley

Special prize $20 for overall winner Class 6

Gemma McCumstie

Special prize $10 winner Class 10

Ashton Lahem

Section 20

Photography

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Rachael Hourigan

Most Entries

Tanya Kirkegaard

Most Points

Lousia Everett

Major Pavilion Trophies

Mrs Moira Hill Memorial Trophy
Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the junior classes of the pavilion: Ashleigh Burke

The W.S. Loughnan Memorial Trophy Awarded to the exhibitor having the most entries in the Adult Section of the pavilion:
Tanya Kirkegaard

Rens Carson Trophy
Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the adult section of the pavilion:
Belinda Saville

Pavilion Trophy
Awarded to Most Outstanding exhibit of a pavilion section. Junior Art 2024:
Colt Batchelor

Campdraft 2024 Dirranbandi Show

David Littleproud MP Trophy
For Most Outstanding Exhibit of the Show – Campdraft 2024 Open Draft
Curtis Cherry on “In Style”

Dirranbandi Ag Spares & McIntyre Ag – Maiden Campdraft:
First: Mick Southern
Second: Kate Southern
Third: Melissa Southern
Highest cutout: Mick Southern

 

Barry Smith Transport – Junior Draft – 8 years to under 13 years:
First: Marci Dobbin
Equal Second: Hallie Wormwell
Equal Second: Johanna Finlay
Equal Second: Hollie Maller
Equal Second: Henry Shaw

Smith Family Horses – Juvenile Draft – 13years & under 17 years:
First: Shontayah O’Neil
Second:
Pyper Reedman
Third:
Wyley Thorn

K&D Hadenfeldt & Yarrawonga Cattle Co – “Barb Cookson Memorial Ladies Campdraft”:
First: Kate Southern
Second:
Colette Ermers
Ladies- final round highest cutout: Alice Hill

HL Saville Earthmoving & Dongon Plains Novice Draft:
First: Josh Carrigan
Second:
Alexandra Hindle
Third:
Kevin Southern
Novice –final round highest cutout: Mick Southern

Abarue Feedlot & IOR –  “John Hoath Memorial” Open Draft:
First: Curtis Cherry
Second:
Jason Birney
Third:
Jeremy Shaw
Open – final round highest cutout: Kate Southern

Dog Jump

Cobber Highest Jumper

Nic Perkins with Cash

Equal 2nd

Lucy Perkins with Smokey

Equal 2nd

Colette Ermers with Jerry

Lawn Mower Race

1st

Matthies Mechanical

2nd

Wilgunya

3rd 

Jack Young/ Rhett Butler/ Darby Bourke

potato salad