Vibrant agricultural displays, horse and cattle events,
fashion, entertainment and of course side show alley!

This years Dirranbandi Show is on
Saturday 23rd April 2022

Results 2021

RESULTS – Dirranbandi Show 2021

Section 1 Sheep

Junior Champion Housed Stud Merino Ram, Two Tooth Roselea
Reserve Champion Housed Stud Merino Ram Coban
Grand Champion Housed Stud Merino Ram Roselea
Junior Champion Housed Stud Merino Ewe, Two Tooth Roselea
Reserve Champion Housed Stud Merino Ewe Caban
Grand Champion Housed Stud Merino Ewe Roselea
Breeders Group  
Champion Flock Ewe of the Show Habnarey
Champion Pen of Three Flock Ewe Weaners Habnarey
Grand Champion Pen of Three Flock Ewes – The Wilgunya Trophy Habnarey
Grand Champion Poll Merino Ewe Roselea
Reserve Champion Poll Merino Roselea

Section 2 Ring

Res Champ Led Galloway or Hack Emma Massey
Champion Led Galloway or Hack Georgia Hill
Res Champion Ridden Galloway Georgia Hill
Champion Ridden Galloway  Melissa Southern
Reserve Champion Novice Hack Sue Salibury
Champion Novice Hack Emma Massy
Reserve Champion Open Hack Sam Speedy
Champion Open Hack  Emmy Massey
Reserve Champion District Hack, Pony or Galloway  Georgia Hill
Champion District Hack, Pony or Galloway Milly McIntosh
FH Treweeke Memorial Supreme Ridden Exhibit Emma Massey
Reserve Champion Led Pony Matilda Finlay
Champion Led Pony  Ariarna Sauverain
Res Champion Tiny Tot Rider Elsie North
Champion Tiny Tot Rider Henry North
Reserve Champion Pony Hack Bella Sauverain
Champion Pony Hack Milly McIntosh 
Res Champ Juvenile Rider U13y Charlie McIntosh
Champion Juvenile Rider U13y Milly McIntosh
David Perkins Memorial Champion Rider 13yrs & u18 Campbell Shenfield
Supreme Champion Rider Millie McIntosh
Best Presented Dirranbandi Pony Club Horse

Rose Eley

“Lacey”

Showjumping 

Lowes Petroleum Aggregate for juniors 13 and under 18yrs Campbell Shenfield
Nutramix Aggregate for juniors under 13yrs Bella Sauverain
Best Presented Dirranbandi Pony Club Jumping Exhibit Rosie Eley
Open Top Score Campbell Shenfield

Section 3 – Stockhorse Open

Champion Led Stallion or Colt Megan McIntosh
Reserve Champion Led Stallion or Colt Susan Cutler
Champion Led Mare of Filly Sam Southern
Reserve Champion Led Mare of Filly Megan McIntosh
Champion Led Gelding Emma Massey
Reserve Champion Led Gelding Melissa Southern
Supreme Champion Led ASH
Champion ASH Hack Megan McIntosh
Reserve Champion ASH Hack Megan McIntosh
Champion Working ASH Megan McIntosh
Reserve Champion Working ASH Emma Massey

Section 3 Stockhorse Youth

Highest Points – on lead Walter Brown – Sugar
Highest Points – U7 Jojo Finlay – Quattro
Highest Points – 7-U9 Rory Southern – Glow
Highest Points – 9-U11 Millie McIntosh – Celeste
Highest Points – 11-U13 Charlie McIntosh – Gadget
Highest Points – 13-U15 Riley O’Neil – Gift
Highest Points – 15-U18 Campbell Shenfield – Bins Hero

Gwen Lyons ASHS Trophy

8-13 years

Mille McIntosh – Celeste

Gwen Lyons ASHS Trophy

14-18 years

Campbell Shenfield – Bino Hero

Section 5 – Commercial Cattle

Champion Steer Grass or Crop Fed

 

Hill Family Oakey Park

 

Champion Domestic Feeder 

Steer/Heifer 300kg-380kg

 

Emily Watts – Bullindgie

Champion Pen of Breeders

 

Smith Family – Openbah

Champion Pen of Steers 300kg-500kg

 

R Hemming – Beverleigh

Champion Breeder

 

Smith Family – Openbah

Grand Champion Beast of the Show

 

Hill Family – Oakey Park

Most Successful Exhibitor

 

Hill Family – Oakey Park

Section 6 Wool 

Wilgunya Merino Stud Trophy Wyralla
Littleton Trophy Littleton
Champion Flock Fleece of the Show Wyralla
Reserve Champion Flock Fleece of the Show Wyralla
Champion Housed Stud Fleece  Wilgunya
Flock Fleece with Highest Commercial Value Wyralla
Champion Flock Fleece showing Red Tip Tralee
Champion Unhoused Stud Fleece Wilgunya
Most Successful Exhibitor  Wyralla
Most Successful Classer Paul Layton
 

Section 7 Poultry & Birds 

Champion Childs Exhibit 

Champion Bird of Show

Champion Poultry Exhibit

 

Jess Dorrstein

Clayton Hegarty

 

 

 

Section 8 – Cotton

David Littleproud MP Trophy for Most Outstanding Exhibit of the Show 

Cotton Crop Competition Winner Cubbie Ag – Urandool

Cotton Crop Competition

 2nd Place

Deshon Family – Abarue

Cotton Crop Competition

3rd Place

Eastern Ag

 

CANCELLED

Section 9 Yard Dog Trials 

Fletcher International Open Trial
First Second Third
     
Novice Trial
First Equal Second Third
   
Maiden Trial
First Second Third
   
Local Trial
First Second Third
   

Pavilion 

Section 10 Fruit & Vegetables

Most Outstanding Exhibit Belinda Saville
Best Object made from Fruit &/or Vegetables Geoffery Easterbrook
Most Entries Robyn Rigby and Paula Arnold

Section 11 Flowers & Floral Work

Most Entries Kylie Hegarty
CHAMPION Rose of the Show Kylie Hegarty
Best Overall Exhibit Cut Flowers Kylie Hegarty
Best Overall Exhibit in Floral Art Maddie Kennedy

Section 12 Adult & Children’s Cookery 

CHAMPION Cake of the Show

Most Entries

Mack Miller

Belinda Saville 

Section 13 Preserves

Most Outstanding Exhibit Belinda Saville
Most Points Belinda Saville

Section 14 Needlework, Knitting & Crochet

Most Outstanding Exhibit Belinda Saville
Most Points Lorna McKay
Most Outstanding Child Exhibit Not awarded nil entries

Section 15 Handicrafts

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Most Outstanding Scrapbooking by an Adult

Most outstanding Scrapbooking by a Child

Special Prize $5 winner class 15

Special prize $10 winner class 21

Shelley Easton

Glennis Bockholt

Nil – no entries

Nil – no entries

Glennis Bockholt

 

Most Entries

Glennis Bockholt

Section 16 Fine Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Most Outstanding Exhibit by Local Artist living in Balonne Shire

Special Prize of $10 winner Class 9

Kerry Hetherington

Kerry Hetherington

Nil – no enteries

Cathy Carson

Most Entries Cathy Carson

Section 17 Junior Art

Most Outstanding Exhibit

Special prize $20 for overall winner Class 6

Special prize $10 winner Class 10

Marnie Baker

Yr 3-4 Charlotte Stephens

Yr5-6 Ruby McCumstie

Nil – no entries

Section 18 Photography

Most Outstanding Exhibit Jane OShannessy
Most Entries Jane OShannessy
Most Points Jane OShannessy

 

MAJOR PAVILION TROPHIES

Mrs Moira Hill Memorial Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the junior classes of the pavilion:    Mack Miller

The W.S. Loughnan Memorial Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor having the most entries in the Adult Section of the pavilion: Kylie Hegarty

Rens Carson Trophy – awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the adult section of the pavilion: Belinda Saville

Pavilion Trophy – awarded to Most Outstanding exhibit of a pavilion section. 2019 Preserves section: Kerry Hetherington

CAMPDRAFT 2021 DIRRANBANDI SHOW

Yarrawonga Waco Maiden Campdraft:

First: Sam Southern – “Actonvale Ruby”

Second:  Paul Southern – “Emery”

Third: PJ Cookson – “Hopscotch” / Emily Watts – “Wonder Woman”

Highest Scoring Local Maiden Horse– Emily Watts – “Wonder Woman”

Highest Cut out – Sarah Southern “Harlequin”

Junior Draft – 8 years to under 13 years:

First: Charlie McIntosh – “Booneri Didmonty”

Second: Arlie Southern – “Carol”

Third: William Gordon – “Comette”

Juvenile Draft – 13years & under 17 years:

First: Chloe Southern – “Tom”
Second:
Campbell Shenfield – “Cutlers Oillahoma”
Third:
Abbey Gordon – “Vallejo” / Riley Oneil – “Tarmac”

IOR “Barb Cookson Memorial Ladies Campdraft”:

First: Belinda Gordon – “Coco”
Second:
Ellie Birney – “El Kay”

Third:  Wendy Pearce – “Superjay Leisure”

Ladies- final round highest cutout: Sarah Cookson – “Paradise”

 

Ross Smith Transport Novice Draft:

First: PJ Cookson – “Ripple“
Second:
Brent Flanagan – “Midnight Con”
Third:
Megan McIntosh – “Miss Rydell”

Novice –final round highest cutout: PJ Cookson – “Ripple”

Novice -Highest local cutout – PJ Cookson – “Ripple”

Abarue Feedlot & Sunvalli Agriculture Pty Ltd “John Hoath Memorial” Open Draft:

First: Brent Flanagan – “Midnight Con“
Second:
Terry Hall – “Composer“
Third:
Ben Hill – “Hazelwood Mantic”/ Tom Fay – “Betty“

Open – final round highest cutout: Troy Hagenbach

Open – highest local cutout – Jason Cookson